Cost of Studying in Malaysia for Indian and Nepalese Students

cheerful students standing waving outdoors scaled

Malaysia has quickly become one of the world’s most attractive destinations for international students — especially for students from India and Nepal seeking affordable study abroad options. With modern campuses, globally recognized universities, and strong partnerships with the UK, Australia, and New Zealand, Malaysia offers high-quality education, multicultural exposure, and excellent career opportunities at a fraction of the cost of traditional Western destinations.

This guide covers the cost of studying in Malaysia, including tuition, living expenses, visa requirements, health insurance, accommodation, transportation, scholarships, part-time work, and sample annual budgets for 2025–2026.

Why Study in Malaysia? Key Financial Advantages

BenefitWhy It Matters
Affordable Tuition Fees30–60% cheaper than UK, Australia & Singapore
Low Living CostsAverage ₹45,000–₹60,000 / NPR 71,000–95,000 per month
International DegreesMany universities offer UK/Australia programs locally 
Post-Study PathwaysOptions to transfer to partner universities abroad
Safe & MulticulturalLarge Indian & Nepali student communities

Malaysia allows students to access world-class education without incurring significant global education debt.

Tuition Fees in Malaysia for Indian & Nepalese Students

Diploma Programs

FieldAnnual Tuition Fees (RM)
Business/Management12,000 – 18,000
IT/Computer Science14,000 – 22,000
Engineering15,000 – 25,000
Hospitality & Tourism10,000 – 18,000

Bachelor’s Degree Programs

FieldAnnual Tuition Fees (RM)
Business15,000 – 30,000
Computer Science / IT18,000 – 35,000
Engineering20,000 – 45,000
Medicine (MBBS)120,000 – 180,000 total
Pharmacy60,000 – 120,000 total
Hospitality12,000 – 25,000

Master’s Programs

FieldAnnual Tuition Fees (RM)
MBA22,000 – 45,000
Engineering18,000 – 40,000
IT/Computer Science18,000 – 35,000
Public Health20,000 – 35,000
Education12,000 – 22,000

Medicine and specialized MBAs cost more than general programs.

Cost of Living in Malaysia for Students

Expense CategoryMonthly Cost (RM)INRNPR
Accommodation600 – 1,200₹11,000 – ₹22,000NPR 17,000 – 35,000
Food400 – 800₹7,500 – ₹15,000NPR 12,000 – 23,000
Transport100 – 200₹1,900 – ₹3,800NPR 3,000 – 6,000
Internet & Phone60 – 120₹1,100 – ₹2,200NPR 1,700 – 3,500
Utilities100 – 200₹1,900 – ₹3,800NPR 3,000 – 6,000
Personal Expenses200 – 400₹3,800 – ₹7,500NPR 6,000 – 12,000

Total Monthly Cost: RM 1,500 – RM 2,800 (~₹28,000 – 52,000 / NPR 44,000 – 82,000)

Accommodation Options

TypeMonthly CostNotes
On-campus HostelRM 600 – 1,200Most affordable, secure, WiFi included
Shared ApartmentRM 800 – 1,500Popular for senior students
Private StudioRM 1,200 – 2,500Higher cost, city-based

Student Visa Fees & Requirements

Fee ComponentCost (RM)
Student Visa150 – 200
iKad (Student Card)50
Medical Screening250 – 500
Visa Processing/Admin2,000 – 2,500

Total Visa Cost: RM 2,400 – 3,200 (~₹44,000 – 58,000 / NPR 67,000 – 95,000)

For official visa requirements, refer to Education Malaysia Global Services for up-to-date guidance.

Food & Transportation Costs

ItemPrice (RM)
College cafeteria meal7 – 12
Restaurant meal12 – 25
Monthly public transport50 – 100
Grab/taxi (short trip)5 – 12

Malaysia’s diverse cuisine makes affordable student meals widely available.

Health Insurance Costs

CategoryCost (RM)
Annual Health Insurance500 – 800

Mandatory for all international students.

Part-Time Work for Students

  • Work up to 20 hours per week during semester breaks & holidays
  • Common roles: cafés, retail, campus jobs, delivery services
  • Average monthly earnings: RM 800 – 1,200

Scholarships & Financial Aid

Government Scholarships

  • Malaysia International Scholarship (MIS)
  • Khazanah Global Scholarship

University Scholarships

  • Merit-based waivers
  • Tuition discounts for high-achieving students
  • Sports & leadership scholarships

Partnered Degree Path

  • Study partly in Malaysia and transfer to the UK or Australia for final year — cost-effective pathway to global degrees.

Sample Annual Budget for Students

ExpenseEstimated Cost (RM)
Tuition Fees18,000
Accommodation12,000
Food6,000
Transport1,200
Utilities & Phone1,200
Visa & Insurance3,000

Total Yearly Cost: RM 40,000 – 45,000 (~₹7.5 – 8.4 lakh / NPR 11.8 – 13.5 lakh)

Is Malaysia Cheaper Than India or Nepal?

CategoryIndia/NepalMalaysia
TuitionLow–MediumMedium
Living CostLowLow–Medium
Global ExposureLimitedHigh
International Work CultureLimitedStrong

Malaysia offers high international exposure at only slightly higher total cost than local universities.

Tips to Manage Costs

  • Choose campus accommodation initially
  • Use student meal plans & cafeterias
  • Prefer public transport over taxis
  • Apply for scholarships early
  • Share rooms or apartments
  • Track monthly expenses

Start Your 2026 Malaysia Study Plan with Expert Guidance

Malaysia offers a smart combination of affordable tuition, multicultural environment, globally recognized degrees, and strong career pathways — making it ideal for Indian and Nepali students studying abroad.

Start your Malaysia study journey today with Boomerang International Educational Services.

Contact us

FAQs

Q1: Is Malaysia cheaper than Singapore or the UK?
Yes — tuition and living costs are significantly lower than Singapore, UK, or Australia.

Q2: Can Indian & Nepali students work while studying?
Yes — up to 20 hours per week during breaks and holidays.

Q3: Is Malaysia safe for students?
Yes — Malaysia is extremely safe, welcoming, and multicultural.

Q4: Are there scholarships available?
Yes — both government and university scholarships are offered.

Q5: Can students transfer to the UK or Australia later?
Yes — many universities provide credit transfer options to partner institutions.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Start Your Journey with Confidence

Choosing the right field can shape your future success. Let our experts guide you toward a course that fits your goals, budget, and long-term plans.

Book a free consultation with Boomerang International Educational Services today.

Related Posts